Phinfever.com

Catch the madness!

All times are UTC-05:00


Phinfever Home Page

Phinfever Chatroom

Phinfever FAQ




Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 10:47 am 
Offline
2016 Site Design Admin
2016 Site Design Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:37 am
Posts: 4027
Location: Sweet Home ALABAMA!
Okay...

I uninstalled then reinstalled the chat room. After I installed everything, I tried it on every browser that I have on my machine (XP Pro)

Plus two other machines at the office. (Windows XP / Windows 7 machines)

All with AVG Anti-virus running w/ all safety checks on.

1. Firefox version 3.6.9 - worked
2. IE8 version 8.0.6001.18702 - worked.
Cipher Version 128 bit
3. Google Chrome version 6.0.472.55 - worked.

Now listen, I even got a screen that looked like it was loading for a second, and then it started showing "loading sound" etc etc.

So give it a few seconds before you give up on it.

Also, make sure you are logged into the boards, try the "keep me logged in" feature.

Let's see how this goes.

P.S. Make sure you have Java / Flash installed for each browser that you are using. Chrome worked from a fresh install, forefox needs the flash plug-in.... IE needs flash downloaded etc.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:56 pm 
Offline
2016 Thursday Blog Writer
2016 Thursday Blog Writer

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:47 am
Posts: 6681
"Incorrect user name or password" Windows IE. 8.0.6001

Coots....I realize I'm a pain. Is there a setting I need to look at.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Phinfever Owner/Admin
Phinfever Owner/Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 11932
Location: Raleigh, NC
NFLJunkie wrote:
"Incorrect user name or password" Windows IE. 8.0.6001

Coots....I realize I'm a pain. Is there a setting I need to look at.


Nah, I'm getting the same error using IE. I'm thinking it's an IE issue.

_________________
PHINFEVER FACEBOOK - JOIN US!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:09 pm 
Offline
Phinfever Rookie
Phinfever Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 42
Location: Farmville, Virginia
On IE7 and IE8 make sure Shockwave is running

Tools>Manage Add-ons>Enable/Disable Add-ons: in here make sure "Shockwave" is enabled

also check to make sure you are running the newest version of Flash... if you are not sure or still getting errors go to http://ninite.com scroll down to "Runtimes" and Choose "Flash (IE)", this works for either version of IE you are running and will install the correct ActiveX component, If you are using a different browser choose "Flash" and it will install the flash plug-in for that browser. Now select get installer, you will be prompted to run or save I usually just run it if logged in as an administrator, Ninite will then install the programs in sequence and it won't add all the toolbar crap and fluff that installers try to put in.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:39 pm 
Offline
2016 Thursday Blog Writer
2016 Thursday Blog Writer

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:47 am
Posts: 6681
Definitely getting something different now. Now it goes into a blank window...all white and simply stops loading the chat.

Okay I first went into tools and saw that shockwave was enabled. Then I downloaded the IE addon and now even the flashplayer stuff from the main page are not running. I went back into tools and noticed that shockwave was no longer in the list. I reloaded it from adobe. went back into the list and its still not there LOL. Computers!!!! can't live with 'em and can't live without 'em. Anyway, my chat now comes up in a blank white screen...I'm not sure its an improvement from asking me for my password....LOL>


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Phinfever Owner/Admin
Phinfever Owner/Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 11932
Location: Raleigh, NC
NFLJunkie wrote:
Definitely getting something different now. Now it goes into a blank window...all white and simply stops loading the chat.


I'm getting that, too. LOL.

Thanks for "nothing" Possum;)

_________________
PHINFEVER FACEBOOK - JOIN US!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline
Phinfever Rookie
Phinfever Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 42
Location: Farmville, Virginia
Big Dave wrote:
NFLJunkie wrote:
Definitely getting something different now. Now it goes into a blank window...all white and simply stops loading the chat.


I'm getting that, too. LOL.

Thanks for "nothing" Possum;)


You are welcome...

Well I have tried it on 3 different machines here and can get in using Safari, Firefox, Flock, IE7 (don't have 8), and chrome

I would say it is either Security settings or a toolbar conflicting with flash, but usually if it is a toolbar issue it kills the browser


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:35 pm 
Offline
2016 Site Design Admin
2016 Site Design Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:37 am
Posts: 4027
Location: Sweet Home ALABAMA!
Ok well, Possum was online looking around the same time I was.... spotted him in chat. Both of us were on IE. I even logged in with my Droid.... even though it's rooted and hacked up quite a bit, it even worked on that.

It is something with your local machines and the way it's handling IE.

Can y'all post what OS you are on?

What Anti-virus you are running?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:45 pm 
Offline
Phinfever Rookie
Phinfever Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 42
Location: Farmville, Virginia
I would honestly try to disable any toolbar you have running through the Disable addon box


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:19 pm 
Offline
2016 Thursday Blog Writer
2016 Thursday Blog Writer

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:47 am
Posts: 6681
I've disabled silverlight and every tool bar except google. I'm using XP. Windows IE 8 as posted above. I now don't even see the changing graphics on the home page anymore. I also use Windows XP on my work laptop. Neither work. Google chrome doesn't work on the home PC. Firefox works on the home PC but not on the laptop (work might be preventing that). In any case I can't use the chat feature on the home PC while watching the game. If either one of you wants to take control of my desktop through Messenger or Yahoo let me know...I'll be happy to let you have a look.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Phinfever Owner/Admin
Phinfever Owner/Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 11932
Location: Raleigh, NC
PossumHollow wrote:
Big Dave wrote:
Thanks for "nothing" Possum;)


You are welcome...


LOL.

I am using Windows 7 and IE8. I didnt' have problems with IE7 last year, so, I am wondering if it is the newer browser.

_________________
PHINFEVER FACEBOOK - JOIN US!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:31 pm 
Offline
2016 Site Design Admin
2016 Site Design Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:37 am
Posts: 4027
Location: Sweet Home ALABAMA!
Well, we're missing something. It's a fact.... what we are missing .... is hard to find. So, I shall keep digging until I figure the problem out. No excuses here, it's just really hard for me to trouble shoot it when i can't recreate the problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
Phinfever Rookie
Phinfever Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:13 am
Posts: 42
Location: Farmville, Virginia
Big Dave wrote:
PossumHollow wrote:
Big Dave wrote:
Thanks for "nothing" Possum;)


You are welcome...


LOL.

I am using Windows 7 and IE8. I didnt' have problems with IE7 last year, so, I am wondering if it is the newer browser.


The problem with Windows 7 is that it has IE8 as the native browser so it cannot be rolled back. The only way, that I am aware of, to get full functionality from IE6 or 7 is to create a "Virtual Browser" which isn't too hard if you know your way around a computer. But this seems to be a hassle when you may as well use Firefox or Chrome for the chat. The one thing that may work is setting up IE8 in compatibility mode which "tries" to simulate IE7. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

Running Internet Explorer 8 in compatibility mode:

Setp 1: Click "Tools" from the toolbar in Internet Explorer 8, then select "Compatibility View Settings"
Setp 2: In this dialog box, check the "compatibility view in the show all sites" up
Step 3: Click "Close" to save your changes


it may work... It's worth a try and easily reversible


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:15 am 
Offline
User avatar
Phinfever Owner/Admin
Phinfever Owner/Admin

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 11932
Location: Raleigh, NC
PossumHollow wrote:

The problem with Windows 7 is that it has IE8 as the native browser so it cannot be rolled back. The only way, that I am aware of, to get full functionality from IE6 or 7 is to create a "Virtual Browser" which isn't too hard if you know your way around a computer. But this seems to be a hassle when you may as well use Firefox or Chrome for the chat. The one thing that may work is setting up IE8 in compatibility mode which "tries" to simulate IE7. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

Running Internet Explorer 8 in compatibility mode:

Setp 1: Click "Tools" from the toolbar in Internet Explorer 8, then select "Compatibility View Settings"
Setp 2: In this dialog box, check the "compatibility view in the show all sites" up
Step 3: Click "Close" to save your changes


it may work... It's worth a try and easily reversible


It didn't work for me, but I really appreciate you trying to help us out with the IE8 issue.

_________________
PHINFEVER FACEBOOK - JOIN US!

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:34 am 
Offline
2016 Thursday Blog Writer
2016 Thursday Blog Writer

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:47 am
Posts: 6681
Again, I'll be happy to be the guinea pig...send me an instant message and I'll give you contact info.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Phinfever Home Page

Phinfever Chatroom

Phinfever FAQ


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited | Chopped and modified by Coots | Original design by Prosk8r